Merle Meeter's

"Hall of Fame"

& All-Time, All-Star Armwrestling Team

November 12, 2007

NOTE: Any Pro Armwrestler NOT LISTED who has won Two First-Place Worlds and several National Titles, please e-mail Denise a list of your major wins, weight and age-class. In Christ's Love, Merle

Home Page

USAA Past to Present - The Complete History of the USAA

Event Calendar

PRODUCTS:

Team USA Apparel

 Armwrestling T's and garments

WINDOW DECALS

Armwrestling Straps

"Live To Pull" Armwarmers, Beanies, Caps and Patches

"Captains of Crush"
Grippe
rs & Other Training Supplies

MILO Magazine

Armwrestling Books & DVD's

Coupons & FREE STUFF

ORDER FORM

Tournament Results

ACAC Arnold Classic Armwrestling Challenge

TRIPLE CROWN

Mile High ArmSports, New Mexico and Texas ArmSports

Merle Meeter's "Hall of Fame"

Contact Us to host an event in your area

USAA/USWA information

USAA Rules & Regulations

USAA Referees & Staff

USAF Information

NEW - USAF DOPING POLICY

WAF RULES

Armwrestling Links

  

A Letter to ArmSport from Merle Meeter - December 2005

"In this issue (January 2006) the Readers of ARMSPORT will find the current (2006) "A Professional Armwrestlers Hall of Fame". If any of you reading this letter (including those from other nations) wish to recommend a World Champion Professional Armwrestler (even perhaps yourself) for inclusion in the future Hall-of-Fame lists---and the next one should be Mid-Year 2006, the Lord and Denise willing, then please send me an e-mail of your candidate's World and National (or National-Level) first place wins in such tournaments. Please include, also, your candidate's best competitive bodyweight, and his or her age classification--if is beyond the Open classes. We will give thoughtful consideration to any recommended Armwrestler who has achieved several of the above-mentioned First Place Victories. Thanks!

You may e-mail Merle via ArmSport at dmwatts@wtp.net OR Mail in your letters for inclusion in ArmSport to: ArmSport/Letter to the Editor: Box 746, Billings, MT 59103

(Anonymous letters will not be considered.)

A Professional Armwrestlers Hall of Fame - 2007

Researched and Compiled by Merle Meeter

Men 122-143: Gabe Accardi, Devin Bair, David Bauer, Gerry Beaudry, Wayne Burns, AllenCrowder, Ben Dwyer, Ray Hennerichs, Jerome Moore, Dave Patton, Ray Patton, Ivan Portela, Topi Saaranluoma, Rick Soliwoda, Rick Steffens, Vazgen Soghoyan, Ray Taglione, Engin Terzi, Roman Tsindeliani, Craig Tullier, JoeVenero, Cody Wagner, Les Whims, Tom Wilson, Tom Worthy

Men 144-165: Bob Brown, Wayne Burns, Norm Devio, Allen Fisher, Dave Hicks, Rett Houdek, Ryan Hutchings, Jerry Janning, Steve Lusby, Vern Martel, Corey Miller, RJ Molinere, David Patton, Jimmie Payne, Sergei Pisarkov, Cobra Rhodes, Dennis Rogers, Vephkia Samkharadze, Chad Silvers, Engin Terzi, Roman Tsindeliani, Serge Usereau, Karl Wiggins

Men 166-176:  Rustam Babayev, Bill Ballinger, Ed Baxter, Frank Bean, Gregg Bednarz, Simon Berriochoa, Chris Chandler, Bill Collins, Todd Demasseo, Denis Dubreuil, Allen Fisher, Cvetan Gashevski, Dave Hicks, Rett Houdek, Kenny Hughes, Ryan Hutchings, George Iszakouits, Yoshinobu Kanai, Osgur Kisgin, Artem Klimenko, Aaron Lengyel, Mike McGraw, Dave Patton, Cobra Rhodes, Fred Roy, Andreas Rundstrom. Engin Terzi, Vepkhia Samkharadze, Chad Silvers, James Smith, Craig Tullier, Jason Vale, Tony Villa, Bert Whitfield, Kazbek Zoloev

 Men 177-187: Ruslan Babayev, Rustam Babayev, Sam Battles, Kevin Bongard, Art "Badger" Drewes, Abdula Eldarov, Gennadii Fardzinov, George Givens, Stolan Golemanov, Kenny Hughes, George Iszakouits, Maksim Makismov, Jerry Nelson, Jim Pollock, Ted Pollock, Steve Rau, Clay Rosencrans, Michael Selearis, Tony Senger, Bill Sinks, Jeff Tomchesson, Tony Villa, Johnny Walker, Bert Whitfield

Men 188-204: Jacob Abbott, Bill Adomaitis, Ron Bath, James Battles, Kevin Bongard, Al Bown, Brian Brandon, Bill Brzenk, John Brzenk, John Buononato, Vaughan Cartwright, Bill Collins, Ray Darling, Kim Edwards, Jan Germanus, Erekle Gurchiani, Earl Hagerman, Bob Howell, Todd Hutchings, Bryan Johnson, Richard Kennedy, Artem Klimenko, Guy Lasorsa, Neil Pickup, Jim Pollock, Jason Remer, Sharon Remez, Clay Rosencrans, Mike Selearis, Tony Senger, Bill Sinks, Anatoly Skodtaev, James Smith, Steve Stanaway, Michael Todd, Ion Vlad, Johnny Walker

Men 205-242: Virgil Arciero, Eddy Arnold, Steve Austin, Marcio Barboza, Ron Bath, Mike Bowling,  John Brzenk, Jerry Cadorette,  Mitch Cady, Scott Ciborowski, Fred Decker, Jim Dolcini, Jim Fitzsimmons, Scott Fleming, Jan Germanus, Neil Goldberg, Erekle Gurchiani, Todd Hutchings, Ibragim Ibragimov, David James, Mike Kadar, Artem Klimenko, Devon Larratt, Rick Levine, Brian McSherry, Trenton Meyer, Tom Nelson, Jim Northern, Roger Pareja, Sylvain Perron, Ray Ridgely, Clay Rosencrans, Steve Stanaway, David Tchelidze, Michael Todd, Vladimir Trofimov, Al Turner, Farid Usmanov, Earl Wilson, John Woosley, Les Zollman 

Men 243+: Virgil Arciero, Travis Bagent, Moe Baker, Mac Batchelor, Ron Bath, Dwayne "Tiny" Benedix, Christian Binnie, John Brzenk, Jerry Cadorette, Cleve Dean, Ryan Espey, Matt Girdner, Gary Goodridge, Bobby Hopkins, Vakhtang Javakhadze, Alan Karaev, Richard Lupkes, Dan Mason, Jim Northern,  D.J.Pentland, Steve Phipps, Andriy Pushkar, David Randall, Michael Shadduck,  August Smisl, Zaur "The Georgian Giant" Tchelidze, Rick Vardell, Alexi Voevoda, Pete Wabuda, Eric Woelfel

Women 110-132: Diane Albegova, Valina Bagaeva, Chrissy Baliko, Karen Bean, Selena Belisle, Veronika Bonkova, Margie (Worden) Ciaccio, Karen Cooley, Margie Cziria, Bonnie Dohm, Marsha Monk-Eanes, Marina Pavlova, Wendi Rogers, Olena Skoryk, Kari Tremblay, Brenda Vergette, Barb Zalepa

Women 133-154: Elaine Blik, Karen Brisson, Lori Cole, Colleen Corbett,  Cheri Fiebig, Carolyn Fisher, Irina Makeeva, Tamara Mitts, Grace Ann Swift, Barb Zalepa

Women 155-176: Sharon Brandes, Pam Carter, Nicole Cisco, Liane Dufresne, Vika Gabagkova, Lynn Howell, Joyce King, Dahlia Medziausyte, Josee Morneau, Sherry Mundy, Tarja Tahtinem, Irina Turchinskaya, Gabriela Vasconcelos

Womens 177+: Pam Carter, Mildred Choplick, Liane Dufresne, Vika Gabagkova, Albina Gusalova, Lynn Howell, Dot Jones, Liliya Khamidulliana, Joyce King, Carolyn Liebel, Mary McConnaughey, Dahlia Medziausyte, Irina Turchinskaya, Cynthia Yerby

Masters Men (age 40+) 154: Wayne Burns, Lee Culpepper, Norm Devio, Gene Dunn, Dave Hicks, Vern Martel, RJ Molinere, Jimmie Payne, Les Whims

155-176: Gregg Bednarz, Lee Ecclesfield, Allen Fisher, Dwayne Hanel, Dave Hicks, George Iszakouits, Pasi Kannari, Ron Klemba, Mike O'Hara, John Parton, Andrew "Cobra" Rhodes, Tony Villa, Mike West

177-198: James Battles, Frank Bean, Al Bown, Glenn Brooks, Bob Brown, Bill Collins, Ray Darling, Gerald Dees, Jim Fitzsimmons, Joe Fitzsimmons, Mike Ondrovic, Fred Roy, Tony Villa, Mike West

199-220: Ron Bath, Frank Bean, Mike Beggs, Mike Bowling, Sam Cooper, Don Fritsche, Guy Lasorsa, Gennady Makhotin, Steve Stanaway

221+: Christian Binnie, Tim Bresnan, Cleve Dean, Bobby Hopkins, Steve Phipps, David Randall, Gyorgy Szasz, Vladimir Trofimov, Pete Wabuda, Earl Wilson, Eric Woelfel

Masters Women (age 40+) 132: Judy Dodd, Margie (Worden) Ciaccio

133-154: Elaine Blik, Karen Curavoo, Marsha Monk-Eanes, Joyce King, Wenda Orchard

166-176: Liane Dufresne, Joyce King

177+: Mary McConnaughey, Cynthia Yerby

Grand Masters (age 50+) 165: Zee Bugai, Milt Christmas, Jim Coyle, Adam Gerbert, Dave Hicks, Steve Jeffryes,

166-198: John Brzenk, Sr., John Burgeson Sr., Ray Darling, Valery Golovchenko, George Iszakouits, Joe Ramirez, Fred Roy, Arne Thuen, Bert Whitfield

199+: Rick Barbee, Malcolm Cisco, Sammie Hattabaugh, Brian McSherry, Vladimir Trofimov

Men's Senior Grand Masters (age 60+) 198+: Joe Ramirez

World Champion Shoulder Rollers, Strap Masters, Defensive Lockers

Shoulder Rollers: Virgil Arciero, Eddy Arnold, Ed Baxter, John Buononato, Jerry Cadorette, Scott Ciborowski, Liane Dufresne, Cheri Jo Fiebig, Allen Fisher, Vika Gabagkova, Gary Goodridge, Sylvain Perron, Jim Pollock, David Randall, Steve Stanaway, John Woolsey

Strap Masters: Travis Bagent, Ron Bath, Kevin Bongard, John Brzenk, Lori Cole, Allen Fisher, Carolyn Fisher, George Givens, Gary Goodridge, George Iszakouits, Dot Jones, Dave Patton, Neil Pickup, Cobra Rhodes, Clay Rosencrans, Jason Vale, Tony Villa, Eric Woelfel

Great Top Rollers, Sweepers, Hookers: Too Many to Mention

Defensive Lockers: John Brzenk, Norm Devio, Jim Dolcini, Scott Fleming, Neil Goldberg, George Iszakouits, Dave Patton, Michael Todd, Al Turner

 Merle Meeter's All-Time, All-Star Armwrestling Team*

Men: 132# Ray Taglione/ 143# Engin Terzi/ 154# David Patton/ 165# Cobra Rhodes/171# Allen Fisher/176# George Givens/ 187# Johnny Walker/ 198# John Brzenk/ 209# Clay Rosencranz/ 220# Ron Bath/ 242# Virgil Arciero/ 243+# Cleve Dean

Ladies: 121# Marina Pavlova/ 132# Barb Zalepa/ 143# Carolyn Fisher/ 154# Lori Cole/ 176# Pam Carter/ 187# Vika Gabagkova/ 200+# Dot Jones

The Greatest Ambidextrous National and World Armwrestling Champions:  Those having Consistently Demonstrated Equal Major-Tournament Winning Ability with Both Right and Left Hands.

Open: Rustam Babayev, Devin Bair, Mac Batchelor, Ron Bath, Kevin Bongard, Chris Chandler, Liane Dufrense, Vika Gabagkova, Jan Germanua, Gary Goodridge, Kenny Hughes, Bryan Johnson, Alan Karaev, Lilya Khamiduliana, Joyce King, Mary McConnaughey, Corey Miller, Marina Pavlova, Steve Phipps, Mike Selearis, Rick Soliwoda, Ray Taglione, Engin Terzi, Michael Todd, Roman Tzindeliani, Farid Usmanov, Barb Zalepa, Kasbek Zoloev.

Masters: Greg Bednarz, John Brzenk Sr., Wayne Burns, Lee Culpepper, Ray Darling, Norm Devio, Judy Dodd, Gene Dunn, Dave Hicks, Ron Klemba, John Parton, Joe Ramirez, Vladimir Trofimov, Cynthia Yerby

GREATEST ARMWRESTLER EVER!! JOHN BRZENK

 

 

About USAA/USWA | Contact Us | USAA 2005